Great bodily harm - 940.225 Annotation “Great bodily harm" is a distin
[…] (b) “Child abuse” means: 1. Intentional infliction of physical ...Great bodily harm. "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm. §MCL 750.84, the Michigan law on Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder (called “Assault GBH” for short), says a person who “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more ...Certain types of bacteria can cause diseases, such as, typhoid fever, syphilis, cholera, tuberculosis and foodborne illnesses.